Shoreline Adult Soccer League, Inc.

2019 Season

*latest tables and results*

STANDINGS
as of
21-Jul-2019

OVER-30 LEAGUE

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Vasco da Gama CC

9

8

0

1

1

0

36

13

23

0

0

24

2

Greenwich Arsenal

9

7

1

1

0

0

24

5

19

0

0

22

3

Danbury United

9

6

2

1

0

0

25

5

20

0

0

20

4

Clinton FC

9

5

1

3

0

0

27

18

9

0

0

16

5

Newington Portuguese

9

3

2

4

0

0

14

19

-5

0

0

11

6

Stamford FC

9

3

1

5

1

0

13

21

-8

0

0

10

7

Newtown Salty Dogs

9

3

1

5

0

1

17

32

-15

0

0

10

8

FC Shelton

9

2

3

4

0

0

18

19

-1

0

0

9

9

North Branford SC

9

2

1

6

0

0

14

27

-13

2

0

7

10

Polonia Falcon FC

9

0

0

9

0

1

7

36

-29

1

0

0

  All Over-30 League First Division Results

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Club Napoli

9

8

0

1

0

0

38

19

19

2

0

24

2

Ecuachamos FC

9

7

1

1

0

0

35

15

20

0

0

22

3

Milford Tuesday

9

5

1

3

0

0

19

13

6

0

0

16

4

Litchfield County Blues

9

5

0

4

0

0

23

24

-1

0

0

15

5

Naugatuck Fusion

9

4

2

3

0

1

15

12

3

0

0

14

6

Milford Amigos

9

3

3

3

0

0

22

19

3

0

0

12

7

Trinity FC

9

3

1

5

1

0

22

20

2

1

0

10

8

Hamden All Stars

9

3

0

6

0

0

13

11

2

1

0

9

9

Coyotes FC

9

2

2

5

0

0

15

29

-14

0

0

8

10

Quinnipiac Park Rangers

9

0

0

9

0

0

5

45

-40

0

0

0

  All Over-30 League Second Division Results

OVER-40 LEAGUE

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Fairfield GAC FC

8

7

0

1

0

0

25

5

20

1

0

21

2

Greenwich Gunners

9

4

3

2

0

0

24

12

12

0

0

15

3

Ridgefield Kicks

9

4

2

3

0

0

19

15

4

1

0

14

4

Norwalk Mariners

9

4

1

4

0

0

23

22

1

1

0

13

5

Greenwich Pumas Masters

8

3

3

2

0

0

14

14

0

0

0

12

6

Waterbury Albanians

9

3

2

4

0

0

11

16

-5

1

0

11

7

Southeast Rovers

9

3

2

4

0

0

12

18

-6

0

0

11

8

Storm FC

9

3

1

5

0

0

21

22

-1

1

0

10

9

Danbury United

9

3

1

5

0

0

16

19

-3

1

0

10

10

Vasco da Gama CC

9

2

1

6

0

0

10

32

-22

1

0

7

  All Over-40 League First Division Results

 

SECOND DIVISION EAST

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

New Haven Americans

9

6

2

1

0

0

30

10

20

0

0

20

2

Hamden United

9

5

3

1

0

0

30

11

19

0

0

18

3

North Haven SC

9

6

0

3

0

0

24

13

11

1

0

18

4

Guilford Bell Curve

9

5

2

2

0

0

28

21

7

0

0

17

5

Wallingford Morelia

9

4

0

5

0

0

30

35

-5

0

0

12

6

North Branford SC

9

2

2

5

0

0

19

26

-7

1

0

8

7

Pan-Zones

9

1

1

7

0

1

10

38

-28

1

0

4

8

Guilford Celtic FC

9

1

0

8

0

1

12

35

-23

1

0

3

  On April 14th, the Pan-Zones versus Guilford Celtic FC match was abandoned in the 75th minute.
Both teams received discipline including both teams receiving a 3-0 forfeit, which is reflected in the standings for this division
  All Over-40 League Second East Division Results

 

SECOND DIVISION WEST

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Henry C. Reid FC

9

8

0

1

0

0

31

7

24

1

0

24

2

Greenwich Arsenal

9

7

1

1

0

0

27

9

18

0

0

22

3

Stamford United

9

6

1

2

0

0

28

8

20

0

0

19

4

Wilton Wolves

9

5

1

3

0

0

21

15

6

0

0

16

5

Stamford City

9

3

1

5

0

0

10

12

-2

0

0

10

6

Besa SC

9

3

0

6

0

0

12

39

-27

0

0

9

7

Derby Quitus

9

1

0

8

0

0

12

31

-19

3

0

3

8

Eli's FC

9

0

2

7

0

0

8

28

-20

0

0

2

  All Over-40 League Second West Division Results

OVER-50 LEAGUE

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Vasco da Gama CC

9

7

1

1

0

0

28

10

18

0

0

22

2

Polonia Falcon Stars FC

8

7

1

0

0

0

21

4

17

0

0

22

3

Greenwich Gunners

9

6

2

1

1

0

26

5

21

0

0

20

4

Greenwich Pumas Legends

8

4

3

1

0

0

16

8

8

0

0

15

5

Cheshire Azzurri

8

3

3

2

0

0

19

12

7

0

0

12

6

New Britain Falcons FC

9

3

3

3

0

0

18

18

0

1

0

12

7

Cheshire United

9

2

1

6

0

0

18

27

-9

0

0

7

8

Glastonbury Celtic FC

9

2

1

6

0

1

12

27

-15

1

0

7

9

Moodus SC

9

1

0

8

0

0

8

37

-29

0

0

3

10

Greenwich Arsenal

8

0

1

7

0

0

10

28

-18

0

0

1

  All Over-50 League First Division Results

 

SECOND DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Darien Blue Wave

9

7

2

0

0

0

40

14

26

0

0

23

2

Guilford Black Eagles

9

7

1

1

0

0

37

14

23

0

0

22

3

Farmington Owls

9

4

3

2

0

0

22

20

2

0

0

15

4

Waterbury Pontes

9

4

2

3

0

0

12

14

-2

0

0

14

5

East Haven SC

9

4

1

4

0

0

19

17

2

1

0

13

6

West Haven Grays

9

3

2

4

0

0

23

29

-6

0

0

11

7

Southbury Boomers

9

2

3

4

0

0

20

28

-8

0

0

9

8

Club Napoli

9

2

1

6

0

0

30

36

-6

0

0

7

9

North Branford Legends

9

2

1

6

0

0

12

32

-20

0

0

7

10

Naugatuck River Rats

9

1

2

6

0

0

10

21

-11

1

0

5

  All Over-50 League Second Division Results

OVER-60 LEAGUE

 

FIRST DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

FW

FL

F

A

GD

SNR

PD

Pts

1

Club Napoli

8

7

0

1

0

0

32

17

15

0

0

21

2

New Britain Falcons FC

9

4

1

4

0

0

15

12

3

0

0

13

3

Bury United

9

2

3

4

0

0

19

18

1

0

0

9

4

Vasco da Gama CC

8

1

2

5

0

0

6

25

-19

0

0

5

  All Over-60 League First Division Results

Tables Key:
FW - Forfeits Won, 3-0 score
FL - Forfeits Lost, 0-3 score
GD - Goal Difference
SNR - Scores Not Reported
PD - Points Deducted
Champions (gold trophy)
Runners-up (silver trophy)
Relegated

 

2019 Season Results

OVER-30 LEAGUE
First Division
Second Division
OVER-40 LEAGUE
First Division
Second Division East
Second Division West
OVER-50 LEAGUE
First Division
Second Division
OVER-60 LEAGUE
First Division
Tie breakers per Rule J.1 of
the
SASL Rules & By-Laws:
(a) Goal Difference
(b) Least Goals Allowed
(c) Head to Head Competition

Points deducted for failure to
report scores per Rule C.17 of
the
SASL Rules & By-Laws:
At the 4th failure to report a score and every failure thereafter, 1 point will be deducted.

Promotion, Relegation, Champions and Runners-up
 
     
Over-30 League Promotion and Relegation:  

¤

Bottom two First Division teams will be relegated to the Second Division  
     
Over-40 League Promotion and Relegation:  

¤

Top team from each of the Second Division East and West will be promoted to the First Division, but they will also play-off for the overall Second Division Championship  
     
Over-50 League Promotion and Relegation:  

¤

Bottom two First Division teams will be relegated to the Second Division  

¤

Top two Second Division teams will be promoted to the First Division  
     
Over-60 League Promotion and Relegation:  

¤

 Not applicable. There is only one division to date  
     
All Champions and Runners-up:  

¤

Champions (1st-place) of each Over-30, Over-40, Over-50 and Over-60 Leagues will be awarded a gold trophy and the players will each receive a medal  

¤

Runners-up (2nd-place) of each Over-30, Over-40 and Over-50 Leagues will be awarded a silver trophy